Our Flowers

Introduction to Our Flowers

Banksia Robur

Common Name
Swamp or Broad-leaved Banksia

Botanical Name
Banksia Robur

Traditional Use or Benefit
For energy and vitality. Has also been known to produce a mild positive or euphoric feeling.

Found in

Black-Eyed Susan

Common Name
Black-Eyed Susan

Botanical Name
Tetratheca Ericifolia

Traditional Use or Benefit
Calming and steadying. Focusing.

Found in

Boronia

Common Name
Boronia

Botanical Name
Boronia Ledifolia

Traditional Use or Benefit
Better sleep patterns. Avoiding mind chatter. Calming.

Found in

Bottlebrush

Common Name
Bottlebrush

Botanical Name
Callistemon Lineariss

Traditional Use or Benefit
An uplifting flower. Used for coping with change or sadness.

Found in

Bush Fuchsia

Common Name
Fuchsia Heath or Bush Fuchsia

Botanical Name
Epacris Longiflora

Traditional Use or Benefit
Clarity of thought

Found in

Bush Iris

Common Name
Bush Iris

Botanical Name
Patersonia Longifolia

Traditional Use or Benefit
Circadian rhythms. This delicate flower blooms for 24–48 hours the same week every year.

Found in

Crowea

Common Name
Willow leaved Crowea or Crowea

Botanical Name
Crowea Saligna

Traditional Use or Benefit
Centering and calming. Used for stabilizing mental and emotional stress.

Found in

Papaya

Common Name
Papaya or Paw Paw

Botanical Name
Carica Papaya

Traditional Use or Benefit
Digestion. Papaya contains Papain which is a proteolytic enzyme.

Found in

She Oak

Common Name
River Oak or She-Oak

Botanical Name
Casuarina Glauca

Traditional Use or Benefit
Water balance in the body. Helps retain water when dehydrated and acts as a mild diuretic to prevent bloating when water level is fine

Found in